Skip Navigation LinksHome Page > Programs > Training and Career Programs


Postdoctoral Programs:

 

Advanced Fellowship in Women's Health

This fellowship is based at the William S. Middleton Memorial Veterans Hospital in Madison, Wisconsin and affiliated with the Veterans Administration Women's Health Clinic and the University of Wisconsin (UW) Center for Women's Health Research (CWHR)

The goal of this 2-year full-time fellowship is to train future leaders in academic health sciences who will be engaged in research, teaching, and program development that will improve the health of women.

Eligibility Requirements

a)      Physicians interested in pursuing academic careers in women's health. Eligible physicians must have graduated from an Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) accredited residency; be board certified or board eligible in Internal Medicine, Psychiatry, or Obstetrics & Gynecology and have an active, unrestricted U.S. medical license.

b)      Eligible non-physician clinical postdoctoral fellows must be a U.S. citizen; hold a doctoral degree in Psychology, Nursing, Speech Language Pathology, or Pharmacy and research interests related to the health of women Veterans.

Research Program:  Fellows identify a research mentor who must be committed to their career development. Most physician fellows enroll in a Master's degree program in Population Health, Clinical Investigation, or Education at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. The MS in Population Health provides grounding in research methodology, statistics, and epidemiology; however the Masters in Clinical Investigation is a good alternative for those interested primarily in clinical trials. Non-physician fellows do not need to complete additional degree coursework.

Clinical Program:  In addition to research and academic career training, fellows work 25% time clinically in the VA Women's Health Clinic. An array of clinical experiences is available to meet the training needs of each fellow. For psychologists, the requisite clinical supervision is provided.

Required Activities Include:  Weekly multidisciplinary clinic (for physicians), course on women and leadership, monthly professional development seminar, annual advisory committee meeting, and mentored research.

Additional Activities:  A full spectrum of supplemental clinical, didactic, basic or applied research activities are available. Each fellow completes an individualized career development plan (ICDP) around 6 core areas essential to a successful research-based academic career:  research excellence in a chosen area, study design and statistics, leadership/management, scientific writing, oral presentation to a variety of audiences, and responsible conduct of research. The ICDP serves as a roadmap for activities and learning objectives to be accomplished during the AFWH.

Newsletter

For more information, contact: Program Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group picture of TEAM-Science Students

 

Predoctoral Programs:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training, Education, And Mentoring in Science (TEAM-Science)

A NIH/NIGMS Initiative for Maximizing Student Development (IMSD)

formerly known as

Training and Education to Advance Minority Scholars in Science

 

PI:  Molly Carnes, MD, MS

 

The TEAM-Science Program has been established to increase the number of under-represented racial/ethnic minority (URM) students and students with disabilities (SWD) who enter into and successfully complete PhD programs in biomedical and behavioral sciences.

 

The overall goal of the TEAM-Science Program is to develop a diverse biomedical and behavioral research workforce. In addition to increasing the numbers of URM and SWD students awarded doctorates in biomedical or behavioral disciplines, we intend the TEAM-Science program to result in enduring changes in the approach to recruitment, retention, and academic career development of graduate students at UW.

 

Through success of the TEAM-Science and collaborating programs, the long-term outcome will be an increase in the diversity of ethnic/racial and disabled leaders throughout academic medicine, science and engineering.

 

 

 


For more information, contact: Program Coordinator